Home
Schedule
Venue & Sponsors
Speakers & Events
Workshops
Sessions
Speakers’ Schedule
Register
Australasian Institute for Maritime Archaeology
Australian Society for Historical Archaeology
Australian Association for Maritime History

Speakers’ Schedule

Presenter Paper Title Session Time
Ashley, Georgina The Kingston Family Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Bell, Peter Under the Radar: The Maritime Defences of South Australia during the Second World War Publications From Beyond the Bureaucracy 25 September
13:15–13:30
Brett, Kirsten Extending the Parameters: Public Archaeology at Wugularr, 1999–2004 Taking the Pith Out of Archaeology 26 September
14:15–14:30
Carpenter, Jon Conservation in Chuuk Lagoon Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
11:45–12:00
Carter, Matthew A View from the Blue: The Maritime Cultural Landscape of the Otago Harbour Student Session 27 September
09:45–10:00
Christopher, Peter Research and Photographic Material of Volunteers Publications From Beyond the Bureaucracy 25 September
13:30–13:15
Clark, Paul From Private to Public: Artefacts From the Booya (1919–1974) Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology 26 September
11:00–11:15
Clark, Paul & Doug Hobbs 10 wrecks of the NT Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Cooke, Helen & Marilyn Folger Crinigan’s Stone Hut Site, Gungahlin, ACT; An Example of Community Archaeology Taking the Pith Out of Archaeology 26 September
14:30–14:45
Coupe, Anthony & Stephen Schrapel Port Adelaide Waterfront: Refolding Industrial Heritage Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology 26 September
11:15–11:30
Degner, Helen ‘Silence of the Lambs’ The Commemoration of Children on the Gravestones of 19th Century South Australia Voices From Below 25 September
13:45–14:00
Delgado, James Urban/Maritime Archaeology: Excavating the Gold Rush Waterfront of San Francisco Guest Speaker 25 September
09:00–09:20
Evans, Ian Ritual and Magic in Old Australian Houses and Buildings: Mundane Artifacts Reveal an Ancient Secret Voices From Below 25 September
14:00–14:15
Ferguson, Kathryn Dirty Little Secrets General Historical Archaeology 26 September
11:45–12:00
Gibbs, Martin Beyond the New World: A Report on Archaeological Surveys of the 16th Century Spanish Settlement Sites in the Solomon Islands General Historical Archaeology 26 September
12:00–12:15
Gojak, Denis Archaeology from the Bottom: Joseph Peters’ Cesspit and the Death Of Marulan Voices From Below 25 September
11:30–11:45
Gregg, Michael An Archaeologist’s Work is Never Done Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Gregory, David In Situ Preservation of Marine Archaeological Sites: Out of Sight, but Not Out of Mind Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
09:30–09:45
Grimwade, Gordon Crispy Roast Pork General Historical Archaeology 26 September
11:15–11:30
Hardy, Dianna Nigel Chang & Ian Atkinson Communicating Archaeology: Web 2.0 Tools for Enhancing Public Access to, and Multidisciplinary Collaboration in, Archaeological Research Taking the Pith Out of Archaeology 26 September
13:30–13:45
Harvey, Peter Developing Public Access Policy for Victoria’s Shipwrecks Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
11:15–11:30
Holt, Peter A Digital Information Management System for Excavation Recording General Maritime Archaeology 27 September
15:30–15:45
Hope, Jeannette, Wilfred Shawcross & Sarah Watts In the Kitchen at the Bush Inn, Moorna, Murray River Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Hope, Jeannette, Wilfred Shawcross & Sarah Watts The Bush Inn, Moorna: Family Life at a 19th Century Murray River Pub Voices From Below 25 September
10:00–10:15
Hosty, Kieran Dunbar – Gone But Far From Forgotten Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology 26 September
10:00–10:15
Hunter III, James W. One-Hit Wonders: The “Russian Scare” and the Rise of Colonial Australasian Spar Torpedo Boats Student Session 27 September
10:00–10:15
Ireland, Tracy Archaeophilia: Loving Deep Places and the Conservation of Archaeological Remains In Situ Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
14:15–14:30
Jateff, Emily & Lora Holland Public Perspectives on the Looting of Submerged Sites: A Case Study in South Carolina General Maritime Archaeology 27 September
16:00–16:15
Jeffery, Bill Conducting Maritime Archaeology for Greater Community Benefit Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
11:30–11:45
Jung, Silvano Site Formation Processes (Wing Inversion) at Catalina Flying Boat Wreck Sites in Broome, Western Australia and Darwin, Northern Territory Student Session 27 September
11:00–11:30
Kimura, Jun Shipbuilding Philosophy Developed in East Asia Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Kimura, Jun An Interim Report About Wooden Anchors Found in Hanoi, Vietnam Student Session 27 September
11:45–12:00
Knott, Peta Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology – Can They Work Together? Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology 26 September
11:45–12:00
Leditschke, Anna Every Person Has Story: Teaching Archaeology to Primary School Children Student Session 27 September
09:30–09:45
Litster, Mirani The Potential Contribution of Archaeology to Australian Frontier Conflict Studies General Historical Archaeology 26 September
11:00–11:15
Moffit, Ian et. al. The Role of Geophysical Techniques in Community Archaeology: Examples from Historic Cemeteries Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Momber, Garry Presenting the Past to the Public Guest Speaker 25 September
09:20–09:40
Moss, Alexander The State of Archaeology in England as an ‘Industry’ Publications From Beyond the Bureaucracy 25 September
13:30–13:45
Muir, Anne-Louise & Isa Loo Bringing an Old Site Back to Life: How Conservation and Collection Management Assists in the Interpretation and Exhibition of Industrial Sites Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
14:00–14:15
Nayton, Gaye Investing Meaning to Western Australian Historical Sites Taking the Pith Out of Archaeology 26 September
13:45–14:00
Ortmann, Nicole Exploring Practitioners’ Attitudes Towards In Situ Preservation and Storage for Underwater Cultural Heritage Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
09:45–10:00
Parham, David & Richard Tuffin Everything’s Heavy Underground: The Historical Archaeology of Hobart Town’s Earliest Vaults General Historical Archaeology 26 September
11:30–11:45
Parkes, Rebecca Traces of the Cameleers Voices From Below 25 September
13:30–13:45
Payne, David Australian Register of Historic Vessels Maritime Museums and Maritime Archaeology 26 September
11:30–11:45
Pickard, John From American Chock-and-Log to Zig-Zag: An Illustrated Thesaurus of Australian Rural Fence Terms Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
13:45–14:00
Piddock, Susan A Place for Convicts: The Fremantle Lunatic Asylum, Western Australia Voices From Below 25 September
14:15–14:30
Quirk, Kate Angels in “Paradise”: The Public Lives of Women on the Goldfields Voices From Below 25 September
11:00–11:15
Richards, Vicki Corrosion Monitoring and the Environmental Impact of Decommissioned Naval Vessels as Artificial Reefs Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
11:00–11:15
Roberts, Elizabeth Voices from the Wilderness, the Convicts Who Built the Great North Road Voices From Below 25 September
11:45–12:00
Rodrigues, Jennifer Out of the Shadows and into the Light, the Public Showing of Private Collections Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Ross, Peter Noonameena: A Coorong Lagoon Fish Trap Complex Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Sato, Noriaki Public and Archaeologists: Who’s Taking an Advantage of Whom? Taking the Pith Out of Archaeology 26 September
14:00–14:15
Scott-Ireton, Della Preserves, Programs, and the Public Archaeology Network: Promoting and Protecting Submerged Cultural Resources in Florida Guest Speaker 27 September
09:00–09:20
Secci, Massimiliano The Archeomar Project: Its Public Interface and Outcomes Student Session 27 September
11:30–11:45
Smith, Sheli O. Access Through Innovation Guest Speaker 26 September
09:20–09:40
Stanbury, Myra ‘Vive la France’ – A French Explorer to Australia Receives Recognition at Last Publications From Beyond the Bureaucracy 25 September
13:45–14:00
Steinberg, David Raising the War: Japanese Salvage Divers and Allied Shipwrecks in Post-War Darwin General Maritime Archaeology 27 September
15:45–16:00
Steyne, Hanna Cegrass, Sand, and Marine Habitats: A Sustainable Future for the William Salthouse Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
10:00–10:15
Steyne, Hanna Investigating the Submerged Landscape of Port Phillip Bay, Victoria Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Sutcliffe, Ray City of Adelaide Public, Professionals, and Preservation 27 September
13:30–13:45
Tacon, Paul et. al. Picturing Change: 21st Century Perspectives on the Contact Period Rock Art of Australia Poster 26 September
10:00–10:30
Tucker, Catherine In The Media Spotlight – Archaeological Excavations at Pentridge Prison Voices From Below 25 September
10:15–10:30
van Duivenvoorde, Wendy Archaeology from Below the Waterline: Copper and Lead Sheathing General Maritime Archaeology 27 September
16:15–16:30
van Tilburg, Hans NOAA’s Maritime Heritage Program and Public Archaeology Guest Speaker 26 September
09:00–09:20
van Tilburg, Hans & Jason Raupp Whaling Heritage in Papaha-naumokua-kea Marine National Monument General Maritime Archaeology 26 September
16:30–16:45
Walshe, Keryn Camping Out and Celling Up at the Adelaide Gaol Voices From Below 25 September
11:15–11:30